2012

12/16/GKC 8th Rensei Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/9/SCKO Christmas Kendo Tournament

 

 

 

 

11/11/SCKO Promotion Exam

All Gardena Kenshi Congratulations!!!!!

5Kyu: A.Fujiwara, D.Sakai, J.Snow, S.Mizutani, R.Kimura, H.Yogi

4Kyu: H.Kiuchi,  A.Fujiwara

3Kyu: H.Kiuchi, S.Fujiwara

2Kyu: K.Kato, K.Kato,

1Kyu: B.Masumoto

1Dan: M.Sasaki

2Dan: B.McNeil, G.Sasaki

3Dan R.Sato

4Dan S.Umino

 

  10/7 SCKO Individual   Kendo Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth 9 & under – Boys/Girls All Ranks

2nd Place: Shutaro kato , Keith Isoda

10-12 years old – Boys/Girls All Ranks

3rd Place: Alata Fujiwara

13-15 years old – Boys All Ranks

1stPlace: Kotaro Kato, 2nd Place Kentato Kato, 3rd Place: Hiroshi Kiuchi

13-15 years old – Girls All Ranks

1stPlace: Minami Sasaki

16-18 years old – Boys All Ranks

1stPlace: Shota Sugeta

Womens Dan (18 & over Dan)

3rd Place: Kayoko Uyesugi

Men Adult Kyu (18 & over Kyu)

1st Place: Susumu Fujiwara

Men 3-4 Dan (Any age)

1st Place: Minoru Segawa 2nd Place: Hajime Mori 3rd Place: Shinya Umino Takumi Sunaga

Men 5 Dan up (Any age)

1st Place: Sandy Ghodgaonkar

 

 

 

 8/26 Nikkei Game  Kendo Tournament

Result: <Individual>

10&under :1st place  Shutaro Kato

11-13years: 3rd place Hanako Kiuchi

14-17years: 2nd place Kentaro Kato,   3rd place Hiroshi Kiuchi, Kotaro Kato

Woman’s kyu: 2nd place  Minami Sasaki

 

Result : <Team>

Kyu Team :1st place (First time Team Champion!!)

GKC-A ( Shutaro Kato,Hanako Kiuchi,Hiroshi Kiuchi,Kentaro Kato,Minami Sasaki)

 

8/19 Sanjose  50th Anniversary Kendo Tournament

Result: <Individual>

10&under: 2nd place Fujiwara Akira , 3rd place  Yamamoto Gen 14-17Years : 3rd place Kato Kotaro

Result : <Team>

Team 2nd place: Arata,Minami, Kentaro, Makoto & Kotaro

 

8/12 Nissei Week Kendo Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

Result: <Individual>

1-2 Dan : 3rd Place  Fumiaki Kato , Gaku Sasaki

 

 

8/4/  All USA Junior Championships, in Kent WA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Result : <Team>

Youth Team (12 and under) :

1st Place SCKO A : (Arata Ogikubo, Ian Kotake, Gen   Takahashi)

2nd Place SCKO B : (Keishi Tateda, Shutaro Kato, Arata   Fujiwara)

Girls Team:

1st Place  SCKO A : (Sayaka Sugeta, Haruna Ariga,   Minami Sasaki)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Team (13 to 18):

1st Place SCKO A : (Kotaro Kato, Shota   Sugeta, Koji Kamimoto, Ryo Ogikubo, Keita Yada)

 

Result: <Individual>

9 and Under:

3rd Place: Fujiwara, Akira Best 8: Kato, Shutaro

10 & 11:

Best 8: Fujiwara, Arata

14 & 15:

Best 8: Kato, Kotaro

14 – 18 Girls:

1st Place:   Sayaka Sugeta

 

 

 

6/10/2012 SCKO Memorial Kendo Tournament

Result : < Team >

12 Years and Under – 3rd Place : A-team/Hanako Kiuchi,Nagisa Fujimoto,Hana Yamamoto 3rd Place : B-team/Akira Fujiwara,Shutaro Kato,Arata Fujiwara

 

 

 

 

13 -15 Years – 3rd Place : Hiroaki Yamada,Kentaro Kato,Kotaro Kato

 

 

 

 

16 -18 Years – 3rd Place : Sayaka Sugeta,Shota Sugeta,Gaku Sasaki

 

 

 

 

Adult Kyu – 2nd Place : Susumu Fujiwara,Bryan Masumoto

 

 

 

 

Yudansha -None

Kendo Kata Hitachi-  4dan Hajime Mori-sensei

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27/2012: 15th WKC  Italy

Kenshi:  USA Mens Team – Sandy Ghodgaonkar

【男子団体戦】2012.5.27

優勝   日本 二位   韓国 三位   ハンガリー 三位   アメリカ 敢闘選手 C.YANG(アメリカ)

 

 

 

 

1/22/2012: Mori-Hai Kendo Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

Result: <Individual>

Jr. Youth Boys – 1st Place : Shutaro Kato, 2nd Place : Akira Fujiwara,  3rd Place : Arata Fujiwara Sr. Youth Girls – 1st Place : Hanako Kiuchi Sr. Youth Boys – 1st Place : Kentaro Kato,  2nd : Kotaro Kato,  3rd : Hiroshi Kiuchi,   3rd : Makoto Yamamoto Womens – 2nd Place : Miku Kawai