top of page

Gardena Kendo Club

IMG_0304.JPEG

2024/5/5

SCKF Nisei Week Tournament 

Women's Kyu Division

3rd Place Erena Hoshi

2024 WKF Spring Kendo Championship

10 years old and under Division

Fighting Spirit Award Rio Hasegawa

11-12 years old Division

1st Place Hayato Hoshi

​● 18 years old and under girls Division

1st Place Kanon Sawabe

2nd Place Erena Hoshi

1-2 Dan Division

1st Place Riku Ido

2nd Place Luke Ido

3rd Place Yoshihiko Shimada

Women's Team Division

1st Place Gardena Kendo Club

senpo Kanon Sawabe

chuken Nako Kitada

taisho Erena Hoshi

IMG_0104.JPEG
IMG_0147.JPEG
IMG_8729.jpeg

2024/2/18

Detroit Open Kendo Tournament 

Senior Youth Team Division

1st Place Gardena Kendo Club

Senpo Luke Ido

Chuken Yoshihiko Shimada

Taisho Riku Ido

2nd Place OSULA MIX

Senpo Mai Sakamoto

Chuken Kanon Sawabe

Taisho Alba Ueno

2 Dan Division

3rd Place Luke Ido

2024/2/18

Mori Hai Tournament 

Women's Kyu Division

3rd Place Erena Hoshi

LINE_ALBUM_21924 森杯_240220_19.jpg
IMG_6529.jpeg

2023 SCKO Christmas Tournament

Men’s 5 Dan and Up Division

1st Place Sandy Ghodgaonkar

Men’s 1-2 Dan and Up Division

1st Place Riku Ido

2nd Place Luke Ido

Women's Division

1st Place Erena Hoshi

3rd Place Kanon Sawabe

13-18 Years old Girls Division

2nd Place Kanon Sawabe

15-18 Years old Boys Division

1st Place Yoshihiko Shimada

2nd Place Riku Ido

13-15 Years old Boys Division

1st Place Luke Ido

2nd Place Daiju Mori

10-12 Years old Division

1st Place Hayato Hoshi

2nd Place Kagetora Ghodgaonkar

​​●9 Years old & Under

2nd Place Ryuto Sunda

3rd Place Naoto Ichikawa

12 years & Under Non Bogu Division

1st Place Lan Mori

3rd Place Kei Miyata

Grand Championships Tournament

SR Youth Luke Ido (Gardena)

2023/11/5

SCKO Individual Kendo Championships 

9 years old and under division

3rd Place Ryuto Sunda

 

12-13 years old youth division

3rd Place Hayato Hoshi

3rd Place Kagetora Ghodgaonkar

14-15 years old division

1st place Luke Ido

2nd Place Yoshihiko Shimada

14-18 years-old Girls Division

1st place Kanon Sawabe

IMG_5153.jpeg
IMG_2567.JPG

2023/8/6

2023 Nikkei Game Tournament

●Sho Dan Individual

3rd Place Riku Ido

3rd Place Luke Ido

●Women's Yu Dansha Individual

3rd Place Kanon Sawabe

2023/6/25

AUSKF National Championships Detroit

●Senior Boy's Individual

1st Place Taiyo Ariga

●Senior Girl's Individual

2nd Place Kanon Sawabe

3rd Place Irene Kim

●Women's Individual

3rd Place Yukiko Miura

●Men's Individual

Fighting Spirit Award Sandip Ghodgaonkar

Senior Men's Team Division

1st Place SCKO

Senior Boy's Team Division

1st Place SCKO

Men's 5 Team Division

2nd Place SCKO

Junior Girl's Team Division

2nd Place SCKO

Women's 5 Team Division

3rd Place SCKO

Junior Boy's Team Division

3rd Place SCKO

IMG_1435.jpeg
IMG_1105.JPG

2023/6/25

2023 Scholarship Junior Kendo Championship

9 years old and under division

2nd Place Rio Hasegawa

3rd Place Ryuto Sunda

Fighting Spirit Award Erena Hoshi

 

10-11 years old youth division

2nd Place Hayato Hoshi

14-15 years old division

Honorable Mention 

Gen Ogami

14-18 years-old Girls Division

 2nd Place Erena Hoshi

Team Division

Sportsmanship Award

Senpo Rio Hasegawa

Jiho Ryuto Sunda

Chuken Hayato Hoshi

Fukusho Erena Hoshi

Taisho Gen Ogami

2023/6/11 

25th California Memorial Kendo Team Tournament

11 years old and under kids division

2nd Place Gardena B

Senpo Rio Hasegawa

Chuken Ryuto Sunda

Taisho Hayato Hoshi

 

3rd Place Gardena A

Senpo Towma Yoshida

Chuken Naoto Ichikawa

Taisho Karen Yoshida

12-14 years old youth division

2nd Place Gardena B

Senpo Luke Ido

Chuken Erena Hoshi

Taisho Serena Aoki

15-18 years old Sr. youth division

1st Place Gardena B

Senpo Kanon Sawabe

Chuken Yoshihiko Shimada

Taisho Riku Ido

IMG_0627.jpeg
IMG_0683.jpeg
IMG_0199.JPG

2023/5/20

2023 The 53rd Anniversary Salinas Kendo Taikai & Seminar

Youth 11-13 years old division

3rd Place Hayato Hoshi

3rd Place Kagetora Ghodgaonkar

Fighting Spirit Award Erena Hoshi

 

Yudansha 1-2 Dan division

Fighting Spirit Award Riku Ido

Adult Team Division

3rd Place

Senpo Kanon Sawabe

Jiho Riku Ido

Chuken Yoshihiko Shimada

Fukusho Seiji Mamiya

Taisho Luke Ido

2023/5/6

2023 The WKF Spring Kendo Championship

11-12 years old division

2nd Place Kagetora Ghodgaonkar

3rd Place Hayato Hoshi

 

13-15 years old division

Honorable Mention 

Gen Ogami

Erena Hoshi

1-3 Dan division

1st place Luke Ido

IMG_6206.jpeg

2023/4/15

2023 AUSKF Jr. Open National 

Championships

10-11 years old division

1st Place Kagetora Ghodgaonkar

3rd Place Hayato Hoshi

 

12-13 years old division

2nd Place Luke Ido

14-15 years old division

Fighting Spirit Award Yoshihiko Shimada

 

16-18 years old division

Fighting Spirit Award Riku Ido

 Youth Team Division

1st Place SCKO A

Senpo Eugene Chen

Chuken Kagetora Ghodgaonkar

Taisho Musashi Miyamoto

3rd Place SCKO B

Senpo Sawyer Chen

Chuken Hideyoshi Miyamoto

Taisho Hayato Hoshi

5-person Boys Division

1st Place SCKO A

Senpo Luke Ido

Jiho Yuma Sugawara

Chuken Yoshihiko Shimada

Fukusho Haru Sakamoto

Taisho Taiyo Ariga

IMG_1723.JPG
IMG_1729.JPG
FullSizeRender-7.JPEG

2023/4/30

2023 The 81st Nisei Week Kendo Tournament

IMG_0300 (1).jpg

2023/2/19

2023 Detroit Open Kendo Taikai 

Sho(1st) Dan Division

1st Place Riku Ido

3rd Place Kanon Sawabe

3rd Place Luke Ido

Senior Youth Team Division

1st Place Gardena Kendo Club

Senpo Kanon Sawabe

Chuken Yoshihiko Shimada

Taisho Luke Ido

2023/1/22

2023 Kubota Memorial Tournament 

YOUTH KYU (11-13 YRS) Division

3rd Place Kagetora Ghodgaonkar

SENIORS 50 +Division

2nd Place Seiji Mamiya

3rd Place Hajime Mori

IMG_8312.jpg

2022/12/11

2022 SCKO Christmas Tournament 

12years & Under Non Bogu Division

3rd Place Saya Korogi

Fighting Spirit Naoto Ichikawa

13years & Over Non Bogu Division

3rd Place Erena Hoshi

9 Years old & Under Non Bogu Division

Fighting Spirit Karen Yoshida

10-12 Years old 3-1kyu Division

2nd Place Kagetora Ghodgaonkar

3rd Place Yuto Ichikawa

Fighting Spirit Serena Aoki

10-12 Years old 6-4kyu Division

1st Place Hayato Hoshi

Fighting Spirit Kei Shinohara

13-15 Years old Division

1st Place Kanon Sawabe

2nd Place Luke Ido

Fighting Spirit Hiroo Shinohara

16-18 Years old Division

2nd Place Riku Ido

IMG_7107.jpg

2022/10/30

2022 WKF Year End Kendo
Championship

●11-12 years-old Division

 Kantosho

 Kei Shinohara

 

●13-15 years-old Division

 1st Place

 Riku Ido

 3rd Place

 Yoshihiko Shimada

18 years-old and under Girls Division

 2nd Place

 Kanon Sawabe

1-3 Dan Division

 Kantosho

 Fumihiko Shimada

 

Senior Division

 Kantosho

 Mikihiko Shimada

Team Best 5

 3rd place Gardena Kendo Club

 Senpo   Luke Ido

 Jiho       Riku Ido

 Chuken Kanon Sawabe

 Fukusho Yoshihiko Shimada

 Taisho   Fumihiko Shimada

2022/10/2

2022 SCKO Individual Kendo Championships

●10-11yrs Division

 3rd Place

 Hayato Hoshi

 

●12yrs-13yrs Division

 1st Place

 Luke Ido

14yrs-18yrs Girls Division

 1st Place

 Kanon Sawabe

 

14yrs-15yrs Division

 1st Place

 Riku Ido

 2nd Place

 Yoshihiko Shimada

 3rd Place

 Tyler Aoki

Men's 1-2Dan Division

 3rd Place

 Yoshihiko Shimada

 

Women's Dan Division

1st Place

 Nako Kitada

50 Years and Over Dan Division

2nd Place

 Shoichi Morinaga

2022 Junior Youth Champion

 Luke Ido

IMG_6478.JPG
IMG_6508.JPG
EB0E2F66-0E61-4D14-A4F8-DF4298EF6E93.JPG

2022/9/4

2022 All California Open Kendo Tournament

●10yrs and under Division

 3rd Place

 Hayato Hoshi

 

●11yrs-13yrs Division

 1st Place

 Luke Ido

 

14yrs-17yrs Division

 1st Place

 Riku Ido

Women's Division

 3rd Place

 Kanon Sawabe

2022/8/21

2022 NIKKEI GAME BUDO

TOURNAMENT KENDO

●Adult Kyu Division

Fighting Spirit

Takeo Ogami

 

●Womens Division

2nd place

Nako Kitada

 

Youth Team Division

1st place Gardena Kendo Club

Senpo   Luke Ido

Chuken Kanon Sawabe

Taisho   Riku Ido

Fighting Spirit

Kagetora Ghodgaonkar

IMG_3647.JPG

2022/6/18

WKF ENGO Tournament

●Non Bogu Division

2nd place Kei Shinohara

3rd Place  Towma Yoshida

                  Ryuto Sunda

Fighting Spirit Award

Hiroo Shinohara

Rio Hasegawa

Ryosuke Shima

 

●10-11 years-old Division Group

2nd place Kagetora Ghodgaonkar

●12-13 years-old Division Group

1st place Luke Ido

14-15 years-old Division Group

Fighting Spirit Award Riku Ido

●Team Best 5 Division

4th place Gardena Kendo Club

Senpo     Luke Ido

Jiho         Kanon Sawabe

Chuken   Yoshihiko Shimada

Fukusho  Gen Ogami

Taisho      Riku Ido

2022/5/22

SCKO 24th California Memorial

Kendo Team Tournament

●12-14 years-old Division Group

3rd Place

Senpo Luke Ido

Chuken Yoshihiko Shimada

Taisho Serena Aoki

 

●14-18 years-old Division Group

3rd place

Senpo   Riku Ido

Chuken Haru Sakamoto (OSULA)

Taisho   Fumihiko Shimada

IMG_30481m.jpg
IMG_2362.JPG

2022/5/1

The 80th Nisei Week Kendo Tournament

●11-13 Years Division Group

1st place Luke Ido

 

●Team Division

1st place Gardena Kendo Club

Senpo   Hayato Hoshi

Jiho       Luke Ido

Chuken Yoshihiko Shimada

Fukusho ---

Taisho   Riku Ido

2022/4/30

WKF Spring Kendo Championship


11-12 Years Old Division

1st place Luke Ido

13-15 Years Old Division

1st place Riku Ido

IMG_2227.JPG
bottom of page